Bird and Parrot classifieds. Browse through available blue colored pet birds for sale by aviaries, breeders and bird rescues.
“The blue-headed makes an excellent pet parrot for first-time owners. They are easy to care for, very loving, playful and they have a mellow temper. They can make great apartment birds,” wrote Silvia Schwarz of California, owner of blue head Aegis.
The Maximilian’s Pionus is next in popularity, dull in color compared to the Blue-headed, but the largest of the pionus at twelve inches. The white-capped Pionus is next, often confused with the white-fronted Amazon, being similarly colored. The dusky and the bronze-winged Pionus aren’t easy to find in the pet trade, though they are becoming more readily available as breeders begin to take note of these birds.
Explore Pet Birds, Blue, and more
Lifestyle Birds Deliver Pet Birds To You | Blue & Gold Macaw
In this video, Paul Marolf, aviculturist and the President of Blue Ribbon Pet Farm, takes you on a walking tour of the main facility, during which he will give you an overview of the nearly 1,000 pairs of exotic birds that are on the farm.The scarlet ranges in size from 32 to 39 inches in length, and is primarily red, as its name implies, with a band of yellow in the center of the wings, followed by a band of blue leading to the flight feathers. In some birds, there may be a band of green where the yellow meets the blue. Some people confuse the scarlet and the green-winged macaw, though there are prominent differences. The green-winged, in general, is a much larger bird and has a large band of green on the wing. The primary difference, however, is in the face – the scarlet has a naked face, and the green winged macaw has tiny red lines of feathers circling down from the eyes onto the face patch. Both birds have a similarly colored beak, a black lower mandible and a horn-colored upper mandible (with a little bit of black where the two parts of the beak meet). The Scarlet macaw has an enormous natural range in Central and South America and is found in two subspecies: , which hails from Central America, primarily from Belize, Guatemala, Panama, Mexico, and Nicaragua; and , found in South America, including the countries of Brazil, Columbia, Ecuador, French Guiana, Peru, Surinam, and Venezuela. The Central American scarlet is said to be larger and have more blue than green on its wings than the South American, if it has any green at all.The scarlet macaw, because of its beauty, has been depleted in the wild, though efforts are taking place in Costa Rica and other countries to help save current populations or to repopulate area formerly occupied by these birds. They are on the CITES Appendix I list, and cannot be brought into the United States from the wild for the pet trade (nor can any other parrot), though they are still being threatened in the wild due to deforestation, trapping for food and feathers, and smuggling.The budgerigar is a small colourful bird from to Australia. The budgerigar is the smallest member of parrot family in the world.
In USA it is known as Parakeet or budgie and one of the most popular birds to keep as pets, both in outside aviaries and in cages in homes. Due to small size, easy handling, familiar nature and bright colours, Budgerigars became most popular as pet. The budgerigar is a very sociable bird and can been seen gathering in large flocks in trees and scrub land in the Australian wilderness. Pet budgerigars should always be kept in pair to prevent them from getting lonely. The wild budgerigar tends to feed on grass seeds and occasional insects.
Budgies are known to be very easy animals to sex. Male and female budgies can be identified by the colour of their nose. The male budgerigar has a blue nose while the female budgie's nose is brown in colour.
Budgerigars are known to be very hardy little creatures. When it become ill in the wild, the budgie will try to conceal it as long as possible so as not to appear weak and vulnerable to potential predators. The predators of the wild budgerigar are snakes and birds of prey like hawks, kites etc.
The average lifespan of a wild budgerigar is 10 to 15 years while in captivity they usually survive 8 to 10 years. In some cases they get to nearly 20 years old!
Like other parrots Budgerigars do not build nests. Therefore Female budgerigars find a hole in a tree to lay their eggs. The female budgerigar lays around 5 or 6 eggs, that hatch in around 21-22 days. The budgie chicks are looked after by their mother and reach full adulthood.
The budgerigar is a very vocal animal and the song of the budgie is also quite loud. Budgerigars use their voices to communicate with one another as they are very sociable animals. Budgerigars have the ability to repeat few human words.
In the wild, Budgerigar Parakeets are green with yellow, with black stripes and markings, dark blue-green-black flight and tail feathers. Captive breeding programs, however, have produced Budgies in almost every color of the rainbow but not red and pink. All captive budgerigars are divided into three basic series of colors that is White base, Green Base and Yellow base. The white-based includes sky blue, cobalt, mauve, gray, violet, and white. yellow-based includes light-green, dark-green, gray-green, olive, and yellow while Green base is the natural colour.The Blue-Throated Macaw, scientifically named Ara Glaucogularis, was earlier called Ara Caninde or Caninde Macaw or otherwise Wagler’s Macaw. This macaw bird is widespread in a few locations of the central parts of northern Bolivia, called Los Llanos de Moxos. This species of Blue Throated Macaw enrich the legacy of Bolivia; the current estimation of their population is 350 to 400 numbers of individual birds existing in the wild. Capturing this Blue Throated Macaw for trade as a pet is the very reason for their reduction in numbers. This parrot which is presently a much endangered variety is given protection by banning its trade.